Phone 01274 495190
Latest News
  • Click here to read the Headteacher's blog.
  • Free School Meal information, click here.
CEOP E-Safety UNICEF Level 1 E-Safety

Staff List

 

2016 – 2017

Our wonderful team of staff who ensure the success we have at Atlas continues…

Leadership Team

Headteacher: Miss Carr (Deputy Safeguarding lead)

Interim Deputy Headteacher: Mrs Florence

Assistant Headteachers: Mrs Arqum (Deputy Safeguarding Lead) Miss Snowden (On Maternity Leave until May 2017)

 Business Manager: Mrs Brooke

Special Educational Needs and Disabilities Co-ordinator, Designated Safeguarding Lead and Looked After Children: Mrs P Mughal

Senior Teaching staff (T.L.R) Miss Kelly (Maths) Mrs Karim

Mrs Mir (On Maternity leave from 13.06.16)

Year Group Teacher Support Key stage Phase Leader
Nursery Miss Snowden Miss Hall (Early Years Practitioner)Mrs Bibi Early Years Foundation Stage Mrs Forence
Reception Miss Love Mrs Ahmed (Nursery Nurse)

Mrs Kosar(Teaching Assistant am)Mrs Amjad (Teaching Assistant pm)

Early Years Foundation Stage Mrs Florence
Year 1 Mrs Ramzan

Miss Jones (Trainee Teacher)

 

Miss Hakim (Teaching Assistant) Key Stage 1 Mrs Florence
Year 2 Miss Plastow

 

Mrs Bano

(Nursery Nurse)

 

Key Stage 1 Mrs Florence
Year 3 Mrs Dad Miss Khan (Teaching Assistant) Key Stage 2 Mrs Arqum
Year 4 Mrs Arqum (am)

Mrs Karim (pm)

Miss Booth (Teaching Assistant) Miss Kauser SEN T.A am) Key Stage 2 Mrs Arqum
Year 5 Mr Ruddick Mrs Mahmood (Teaching Assistant) Key Stage 2 Mrs Arqum
Year 6 Miss Kelly

Mr Isaacs (Trainee Teacher)

Mr Florence(H.L.T.A)

 

 

 

Key Stage 2 Mrs Arqum

 

School Centred Initial Teacher Training (SCITT) Trainees

We are part of the Bradford Birth to 19 Teaching School Alliance.  As such we mentor and develop trainees.  This academic year we have one trainee in our school who are expertly supported by our staff here at Atlas. 

If you are interested in training to teach via the Bradford Birth to 19 teaching school alliance then please visit their web page:

http://stedmundsnscc.com/school-direct-initial-teacher-training/

Office staff

Mr Bradshaw (I.C.T and Communications Officer)

Miss Khalifa (Home school liaison Officer)

Miss Simpson (Admin Assistant)

Mr Hoyle (I.C.T Apprentice)

P.P.A Staff and interventions

Mrs Arqum, Mrs Florence and Mrs Mughal provide PPA Cover

Mr Florence (H.L.T.A) Interventions, PPA Cover and school council

Mr Tugby PPA and interventions

Mr Khan (KS2 Interventions)

Mrs Kashif (KS1 interventions)

 

Sports Coach and Behaviour Mentor

Mr Khan (Mon and Tuesday)

Beanstalk Reading Volunteer (Tuesday and Thursday)

Mrs Matthews

Caretaking

Mr Rusling (Caretaker)

Dinner staff

Mrs Jamal (Senior lunchtime supervisor)

Mrs Akhtar (Lunchtime supervisor)

Mrs Khan (Lunchtime supervisor)

Mrs Nisa (Lunchtime supervisor)

Mrs Begum (Lunchtime supervisor)

Miss Booth (Lunchtime Supervisor)

Mr Khan (Lunchtime Supervisor and Packed Lunches)

Kitchen staff

Mrs Morgan

Miss O’Brien

Mrs Manir

Mrs Saeeda

Mrs Liaqat

Mrs Neesa